Sea buckthorn oil

SHM-001/2
Hippophae oleum
The fruit oil is a dark red or reddish orange in color and thicker than the seed oil. 100 g of sea buckthorn oil contain minimum 180 mg carotenoids expressed as b-carotene.
Binomial name:
Sea buckthorn (lat. Hyppophae rhamnoides)
Characters:
Typically yellow or pale orange in color — however, both have a musky odor.

Sea buckthorn oil is derived from plants in a group of species of the genus Hippophae, the most commonly used of which is Hippophae rhamnoides. As species belonging to this genus accumulate lipids in the mesocarp (the fleshy part of the fruit),[1] oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit. The resulting oil is used in cosmetics and skin care products.

Contains

Oil content in seeds of sea buckthorn is on average 7-11 % while oil content of the fruit pulp is around 1.5-3 % (per fresh weight).[1]

Seed oil is characterized by high contents of polyunsaturated fatty acids[1] while pulp oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids[1] and carotenoids.[2] Both oils also contain dense amounts of tocopherols, tocotrienols [3] and plant sterols.[4]

  • Fatty acids
    Oils from sea buckthorn seeds and pulp differ considerably in fatty acid composition. While linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid are the major fatty acids in seed oil, sea buckthorn pulp oil contains approximately 65% combined of the monounsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, and the saturated fatty acid, palmitic acid.[1]
  • Tocopherols and tocotrienols
    α-Tocopherol is the major vitamin E compound in sea buckthorn. Seed oil also contains considerable amounts of gamma-tocopherol. The total amount of tocopherols and tocotrienols in seed oil is roughly 100–300 mg/100 g and in pulp oil 100–200 mg/100 g of oil.[3]
  • Carotenoids
    As carotenoids are the pigments that give sea buckthorn berry its distinctive colour, these compounds are present in high amounts in pulp oil. However, the total content of carotenoids varies (300–2000 mg/100 g) greatly between different growth locations and subspecies.[5] In general, the main carotenoids present in pulp oil are beta-carotene, zeaxanthin and lycopene.[2]
  • Plant sterols
    Both seed and pulp oil also contain considerable amounts of plant sterols (12-23 g/kg and 10-29 g/kg of oil, respectively). Beta-sitosterol is the major sterol compound throughout the berry which constitutes 57-83% of total sterols.[4]

Pharmacology

  1. Helps Combat Cancer. Sea buckthorn oil contains powerful phytonutrients, anti-inflammatory properties and even exhibits anti-cancerous elements. A study published in Poultry Science evaluated the toxic hepatoprotective activity of oil from sea buckthorn berries, indicating the diminished adverse effects of aflatoxins in the liver. The liver is the largest organ inside the body and plays numerous important roles for the body, including digesting our food, storing energy and removing toxins. [7]
  2. Minimizes or Prevents Skin Problems. Sea buckthorn oil helps reduce many issues with skin. The berries, berry concentrate, and berry or seed oil can be applied directly to the skin for preventing sunburn and providing sunburn relief, healing wounds like bedsores and cuts. Sea buckthorn oil can be used to reduce the negative results of, and maybe even prevent, acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers and stretch marks.
  3. May Reduce Symptoms of Adrenal Fatigue. Because sea buckthorn oil is a potent source of omega-7s, it can help with adrenal fatigue. Removing foods that drain the body, such as caffeine, sugar and processed foods, and adding foods that heal the body, such as omega-3s found in fatty fish, fish oil and sea buckthorn oil, in addition to the omega-7s sea buckthorn oil contains, can provide the perfect healing ground needed. Combined with plenty of rest, a reduction in anxiety and exercise, sea buckthorn oil can help get your energy levels back to normal.
  4. Aids in Preventing Infections and Boosts the Immune System. We know that antioxidants are crucial in helping prevent infections by fighting free radicals that cause them in the first place. A study conducted by the Department of Drug Technology and Pharmaceutical Management at Kaunas University of Medicine in Lithuania focused on evaluating the potency of antioxidant activity of sea buckthorn oil, showing that the pure extracted oil contained 2.4 times more carotenoids than other oils. This means that the antioxidant benefits are very high and can help reduce the onset of infection if exposed to environmental hazards or bacteria. [8]

Medicinal uses

  • Burns. Some early research suggests that dressing burn wounds with sea buckthorn oil significantly reduces pain and improves healing. However, other research suggests that dressing burn wounds with sea buckthorn oil may be less tolerable and less effective than other active preparations.
  • Heart disease. Developing research in China suggests that taking a particular sea buckthorn extract three times by mouth for 6 weeks lowers cholesterol, reduces chest pain, and improves heart function in people with heart disease.
  • Common cold. Early research shows that consuming sea buckthorn berries in a frozen puree for 90 days does not prevent the common cold or make symptoms go away faster.
  • Digestive tract infection. Early research shows that consuming sea buckthorn berries in frozen puree for 90 days does not prevent digestive tract infections.
  • Dry eye. Some early research shows that taking a specific sea buckthorn product (Omega-7, Aromtech Ltd., Finland) by mouth decreases feelings of eye redness and burning.
  • High blood pressure. Early research suggests that taking sea buckthorn by mouth for up to 8 months might reduce high blood pressure similarly to certain blood pressure-lowering drugs.
  • Liver disease (cirrhosis). There is some early evidence showing that taking sea buckthorn extract might reduce liver enzymes and other chemicals in the blood that indicate liver problems.
  • Stomach ulcers. Early research suggests that taking sea buckthorn oil while receiving standard treatment using an endoscope might reduce how long people with stomach ulcers have to stay in the hospital.
  • Weight loss. Early evidence shows that taking sea buckthorn berries, berry oil, or extract by mouth does not reduce body weight in overweight or obese women.

Terms and time of storage

Store in a cool (8-15˚ C), protected from light, inaccessible to children. A slight precipitate, soluble when heated to 40 ° C, is allowed.
Shelf life: 3 years.

References

  1. Yang, Baoru; Kallio, Heikki P. (April 2001). “Fatty acid composition of lipids in sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) berries of different origins”. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 49 (4): 1939–1947. doi:10.1021/jf001059s. ISSN 0021-8561. Retrieved 2015-06-10.
  2. Jump up to: a b Andersson, Staffan C.; Olsson, Marie E.; Johansson, Eva; Rumpunen, Kimmo (2009). “Carotenoids in sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) berries during ripening and use of pheophytin a as a maturity marker”. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 57 (1): 250–258. doi:10.1021/jf802599f. ISSN 0021-8561. PMID 19125686. Retrieved 2015-06-01.
  3. Jump up to: a b Kallio, Heikki; Yang, Baoru; Peippo, Pekka; Tahvonen, Raija; Pan, Ruilin (April 2002). “Triacylglycerols, glycerophospholipids, tocopherols, and tocotrienols in berries and seeds of two subspecies (ssp. sinensis and mongolica) of sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides)”. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 50 (10): 3004–3009. doi:10.1021/jf011556o. ISSN 0021-8561. Retrieved 2015-06-10.
  4. Yang, Baoru; Karlsson, Riina M.; Oksman, Pentti H.; Kallio, Heikki P. (March 2001). “Phytosterols in sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) berries:  identification and effects of different origins and harvesting times”. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. 49 (11): 5620–5629. doi:10.1021/jf010813m. ISSN 0021-8561. Retrieved 2015-06-10.
  5. Bal, Lalit M.; Meda, Venkatesh; Naik, S. N.; Satya, Santosh (2011). “Sea buckthorn berries: a potential source of valuable nutrients for nutraceuticals and cosmoceuticals”. Food Research International. Exotic Fruits: their Composition, Nutraceutical and Agroindustrial Potential. 44 (7): 1718–1727. doi:10.1016/j.foodres.2011.03.002. ISSN 0963-9969. Retrieved 2015-06-02.
  6. Bath-Hextall FJ, Jenkinson C, Humphreys R, Williams HC (2012). “Dietary supplements for established atopic eczema”. Cochrane Database Syst Rev (2): CD005205. doi:10.1002/14651858.CD005205.pub3. PMID 22336810.
  7. Solcan C1, Gogu M, Floristean V, Oprisan B, Solcan G. The hepatoprotective effect of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) berries on induced aflatoxin B1 poisoning in chickens 1. 2013 Apr;92(4):966-74. doi: 10.3382/ps.2012-02572.
  8. Kasparaviciene G, Briedis V, Ivanauskas L. Influence of sea buckthorn oil production technology on its antioxidant activity. Medicina (Kaunas). 2004;40(8):753-7.

Places of production

Brovakhy, Korsun-Shevchenkivsky district of Cherkasy Oblast, Ukraine 19420